CTedtech: FAQs


Do you have a question about the Commission for Educational Technology or any of its initiatives? Some of the most frequently asked questions and answers are included here, so please review this page to see if the information provided will provide the answers you seek. If you find your question still unanswered, please feel free to contact us at EdTechCommission@po.state.ct.us.


What is the Commission for Educational Technology?

The Commission for Educational Technology is an independent group formed in 2000 by the Connecticut Legislature, composed of twenty leaders from education, business, information technology, and government. The Commission for Educational Technology is empowered by the General Assembly to envision, coordinate, and oversee the management and successful integration of technology in Connecticut's schools, libraries, colleges and universities. As the state's principal educational technology advisor, the Commission works to ensure the effective and equitable use of resources, without duplication, and engender cooperation and collaboration in creating and maintaining technology-based tools for use by all the people of Connecticut.

Who is on the Commission, and can others become involved?

Exact Commission membership is legislated under PA 00-187, section 33, and includes members who represent K-12, higher education, libraries, the Department of Information Technology, the Department of Public Utility and Control, and our business community. There are a variety of committees and subcommittees assisting the Commission, in which interested persons may participate.

Are private schools able to participate in the statewide network?

Specifically, the statute describes the participation of public schools, public libraries, and public and private institutions of higher education. Although not included in the statewide network, private K-12 schools may take advantage of other aspects of the initiative, including a vast array of Digital Library resources - iconn.org.

Do you have a question for the Commission? We'd love to hear from you. Contact us at EdTechCommission@po.state.ct.us.

Will advertisements be allowed on the Connecticut Education Network?

The state and Commission will not sell advertising on the CEN. Advertising is defined as any paid notice or emblem/logo by a business or other entity wishing to promote a service or product.

It is recognized that schools. libraries, and higher education institutions connecting to the Network may exercise their rights to make their own decisions regarding advertising for local networks and Web sites. It is further recognized that many users of the CEN will encounter advertisements on Web sites that they visit through the CEN, so advertisements may be visible by users of the CEN.

How is the Commission addressing its obligation for a statewide Universal Services Fund Application?

The Commission will submit an application to USF for Years 5 and 6 (years beginning July 2002 and July 2003).

The Commission is submitting an application to USF for Years 5 and 6, under the E-Rate Telecommunications component. DOIT is responsible for the cost analysis and technical plan required to submit the application. The Commission will develop other components of the application and complete the state technology plan required for application submission. The first application will be submitted in December, 2001 for implementation from July 2002-June 2003. This will connect approximately 140 school buildings in 20 districts. A second application will be filed to connect the remaining school districts by June 2004. Libraries will be connected geographically with schools. Higher education institutions are not eligible for USF monies.





Content Last Modified on 2/21/2003 8:06:42 AM