DEEP: Current Projects

Current Projects

Tylerville Center      Durham Meadows     Raymark

Tylerville Center, Haddam

The Tylerville section of Haddam relies upon groundwater as the sole drinking water supply to residences and commercial properties.  Groundwater in Tylerville has been impacted by historic releases of chlorinated solvents, 1,4-dioxane (a solvent stabilizer), and methyl-tert butyl ether (MTBE).  No public water utility currently exists for the impacted area.  Therefore, parcels with water supply wells impacted with contaminants above applicable state and federal criteria currently utilize individual filtration systems and/or receive bottled water for consumptive use.

DEEP has completed a water supply engineering study on behalf of the Town of Haddam evaluating alternatives to provide a reliable, long-term source of potable water to Tylerville, where groundwater contamination has polluted residential drinking water wells and threatened many others.  The recommended alternative is extension of the 8-inch water main from Chester to Haddam to serve the affected area.

A combined Public Hearing on the draft engineering study pursuant to RCSA Section 22a-471-1(f)(2)(B) and Scoping Meeting pursuant to the Connecticut Environmental Policy Act was held on June 21, 2017.  The final engineering study including the responses to comments received during the public comment period can be viewed below.

Tylerville Center State Superfund Site contains a background summary of the project.

For more information, contact Shannon Pociu of the Remediation Division at 860-424-3546 or Shannon.pociu@ct.gov.

Durham Meadows Federal Superfund Site

Durham Meadows Federal Superfund Site encompasses an area along Route 17 in Durham.  Chlorinated solvents and 1,4-dioxane (a solvent stabilizer) from two metal box manufacturers, the former Merriam Manufacturing Company (MMC) and the Durham Manufacturing Company (DMC), have polluted or potentially polluted over 100 private wells. {Durham Water Main Extension map}

As a short-term remedy, bottled water or individual treatment systems have been provided to residents to remove contaminants from their well water.  EPA decided to extend public water from the City of Middletown Water Distribution System to the Superfund Site area as a permanent solution to address the widespread pollution of domestic wells.   The final design for the water main extension, which will run along Route 17 from Middletown to the Superfund Site area in Durham, has been completed.  Installation of the water main extension is anticipated to commence in Summer of 2018.

Environmental cleanup at the former MMC Facility was completed in 2012.  Cleanup at the DMC facility is pending based on the availability of federal funding.

Durham Meadows Superfund Site contains a background summary of the project.

Durham Meadow Federal Superfund Site - USEPA website containing the site description, history, actions to date, and EPA contacts for the Durham Meadows Site.

Town Of Durham Groundwater Ordinance – Link to the Town of Durham’s groundwater management zone established to prevent use of groundwater for domestic purposes within the Durham Meadows Superfund Site.

For more information, contact Jing Chen of the Remediation Division at 860-424-3391 or Jing.Chen@ct.gov.

Raymark Superfund Site, Stratford

{Photo of former Raymark Factory site}

Raymark Industries, Stratford - This link to the USEPA website contains the site description, history, actions to date, and site contacts for the Raymark NPL site.

Stratford Health Department Raymark webpage contains a great deal of information on the remediation project, health related issues, and local stakeholders. {Raybestos logo}

Raymark Industries Superfund Site contains a brief overview of the Raymark remediation project.

{Photo of waste at the Raybestos Memorial Ballfield site} Legislation pertaining to the Raymark site:

Public Act 12-122, AN ACT REQUIRING THE COMMISSIONER OF CONSUMER PROTECTION TO MAKE CHANGES TO THE RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY CONDITION DISCLOSURE REPORT (effective 7/1/12)

Special Act 12-7, AN ACT CONCERNING SOURCES OF REVENUE FOR THE REMEDIATION OF THE RAYMARK SUPERFUND SITE (effective 10/1/12)

For information on other remediation projects, please contact staff in the Remediation Division at 860-424-3705. 

{Photo of the vacant Raymark Factory}

Content Last Updated February 28, 2018

Remediation District Map and Information | Remediation / Site Clean-up